At a glance
Typical ranges, side by side
General estimates only. Prices vary by trainer, dog and market.
Puppy Training Programs$150 to $350 per lesson package→House Training$75 to $150 per lesson→Puppy Socialization$150 to $350 per lesson package→Crate Training$75 to $150 per lesson→Biting and Nipping$75 to $150 per lesson→Leash Basics$150 to $350 per lesson package→In-Home Puppy Visits$100 to $200 per lesson→Read the page for each topic

Puppy Training Programs
A puppy program bundles the early basics into a short series of lessons: names, sits, potty routines, handling and the first walks.
$150 to $350 per lesson packageRead the guide →
House Training
House training is mostly timing and patience.
$75 to $150 per lessonRead the guide →
Puppy Socialization
Socialization means helping a young dog feel comfortable with the ordinary things of daily life: strangers, traffic, slick floors, vacuums and other dogs.
$150 to $350 per lesson packageRead the guide →
Crate Training
A crate can become a puppy's favorite quiet spot, which helps with house training, travel and sleep.
$75 to $150 per lessonRead the guide →
Biting and Nipping
Mouthing is normal puppy behavior, but sharp teeth on hands and ankles are no fun.
$75 to $150 per lessonRead the guide →
Leash Basics
Leash training teaches a young dog to walk beside you without tugging or freezing.
$150 to $350 per lesson packageRead the guide →
In-Home Puppy Visits
An in-home visit puts the trainer where the puppy lives, so advice fits your actual floors, gates and yard.
$100 to $200 per lessonRead the guide →How this guide works
Plain answers. Honest limits.
Operated by K9PN. Read the Disclaimer for the full picture.